Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two Holy Wells at the foot of Tristia on the left-hand side of the road from Boughadoon to Crossmolina. One of them is called St. Patrick's Well and the other is called our Lady's Well. I often performed stations' there myself in honour of St. Patrick.
    The prayers to be said are as follows: first go to the big well, kneel down and say Seven Our Fathers, Seven Hail Marys and Seven Glories. Go around the well seven times and say the same as before. Then go to the small well and do as you did at the big well. You next go to the rock and say the same. Then creep on your bare knees from the rock to the altar and say there fifteen our fathers, fifteen Hail Marys and fifteen Glories. Then creep on you knees from the altar to the big well, and you finish the Station there with seven Our Fathers, seven Hail Marys, and seven