Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lá na leanbh: comes three days after Christmas Day. It is also called "diar daoin dearg". It comes on the 28th December every year. It is the day on which Herod put all the male children under two years of age to death. Some people call that day "lá crosta na bliana". People do not like to start any sort of work on that Day. I often heard that it is a very unlucky day to start any sort of work.
    "Laethe na Bó riabhaice": Once upon a time there was an old cow and she was very thin and poor. She made three jumps with joy when shed knew that she had only two days of March to put in. Then March borrowed one day from April and then the poor old cow still had three days to put in. Those three days came windy with hail and storm and the cow had no hay to eat inside. She had to go out in the field and eat the grass. The days were so windy with hail and storm that they perished the old cow. Those three days are called "Laethe na bó riabhaice". They are the two last days of March and the first day of April.
    Teangacha
    Mary O' Boyle