Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was inquiring for cures for the chin-cough and this is what my mother told me. Put the person who has the cough back under an ass three times and give the ass's milk to drink. Then the chin cough will go.
    A red-haired man who never saw his father has a cure in his hair for the chin-cough. Get it and tie it round your neck and the chin-cough will go.
    A Ringworm comes on like a boil. The seventh son of a family has the cure of the Ringworm, on condition that when he is born there is a worm put in his hand. The person who has the cure must rub his hand on the sore three times, Monday, Thursday, and Monday. There is nobody in my district having the cure.
    This is another cure also for the
      1. cleachtas an leighis