Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there was. a great war in England. It continued for several years. At that time a boy from [Innispiddle?] (supposed to be in Galway) joined the horse-soldiers, and became drilled for the fighting lines. After the war was over he got holidays and he came home to spend his holidays. After the holidays were over he had to return to England again. He had a bag of gold which he carried night and day with him. As he was going away he made up his mind to hide it under an old white thorn bush by the roadside about half - a mile from his father's house where he thought he would find it safe when he would return home again. Shortly after he landed in England again he was killed but after his death he had to return home to mind the gold he had
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jane Daly