Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, about fifty years ago, there lived a man in Derreen who made candles out of sheep's tallow with cotton thread for a wick. He made a lot of money on selling them. His name was Michael Sheridan.
    Forty years, or so, ago there was a beggarman who made soap. His name was Frank Nailis. He made a few pounds of soap for anybody who gave him a night's lodgings. The old people say he used Lime, Amonia and Grease in the making of the soap.
    A woman named Catherine Murphy was the best spinner in this place long ago. She had no home of her own, and she went to people spinning, and they supplied her with food and lodgings.
    Patrick Price of Doonoroya was the best weaver in this district.
    Ellen Rowland