School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. There was once a man who lived in Doonaroya named John Sullivan. He was a splendid basket-maker. He could make hand-baskets and potato-baskets. He used to get two shillings for the potato-baskets and three shillings for the hand-baskets. He used to go to some town every Saturday and sell the baskets, and the people of the village used to buy a few baskets from him every year. He died about one hundred and forty years ago. Then his son James Sullivan began the same trade. It is said that James was not as good a basket-maker as his father was. He did not know how to make hand-baskets. He used only get one shilling and nine pence for each potato basket. It is said that the descendants of John Sullivan and James Sullivan are still living down below Ballina. They are also making and selling baskets.
    Peter Naughton
    Dún na Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo