Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Letterbrick. It is a quarter of a mile from the school. There are nine houses in letterbrick. Leitir-Bric is the name of my village in Irish. It means the slops of the speckled hill.
    The following place names occur in our land. An pháirc Bhán which means the white field. An pgáirc fhada which means the long field.
    Gáirdín an Chabhaiste which means the cabbage garden. It was called that name because there is cabbage always growing in that garden. Bogach na Maide, which means the bog of the sticks. Carriagh an t-Sionnaigh means the rock of the fox. It was called that name because a fox his den under that rock. An claidhe dubh that means the black
    Teangacha
    John Walsh