Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when marriages use to take place it was an old custom that there would be a wedding in the boys house. A lot of boys with straw hats and disguised clothes always attended the wedding and they were called "Straw Boys". In the straw-boys there use to be a Sergeant, a Captain, and the captains lady. The captain and the sergeant had to number all their men first and when they would come to the wedding house the captain would enter and ask was he and all his men welcome and when he would be told that they were he would go to the door and call his men in by their number. Then the captain would dance with the young bride and the bridegroom would dance with the captain's lady. The sergeant would keep control on the other straw boys until the captain would have danced and then he himself would dance. The captain and the sergeant would number out all their men
    Mary O' Boyle
    Dún na Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo