Scoil: Leitir Bric (uimhir rolla 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there were hedge schools before the National Schools were founded. The principal hedge schools were at, Gréigiín Bridge above Boughadoon on the Castlebar road in Pat Hegarty's land, and at Gleann na Teórna above Boughadoon crossroads on the Crossmolina road in John McNulty's land. The teacher at Gréigín Bridge was Nora Hegarty later Mrs Loftus a native of Dooraroya. She died last year at the of seventy years. She was teaching in a sandpit in Summer and she would go from house to house in the Winter. She got sixpence a week from every child. She
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridget Moyles