School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Leitir Bric, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. It is said long ago three men in the North dreamt that there was a pot of Gold hidden in this place. They came and they asked the people to help them and that they would share some of the Gold with them. While they were digging for the Gold one of the North men had a dagger in his pocket and it fell out. One of the men from this place said it was better for them to go home or they might all be killed. The pot of Gold is still there yet and that place is called "Póll an ciste". It is in John Mericks land of Coolnabine.
    There was also a woman in this and she dreamt that there was a pot of Gold hidden under a black-thorn bush and that there was a worm minding it. She never looked for it.
    Margaret Browne
    An Tamhnach Chaol, Co. Mhaigh Eo