Scoil: Caonach (uimhir rolla 14923)

Caonach Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leipreachaun is a wee little man about a foot in height but he has an old man's face. He wears green clothes and a red cap, he lives out in the mountains, his trade is making shoes for the fairies. He has a crock of gold.
    If a person catches a leipreachaun he cannot take his eyes off him or he will go from him.
    Once a man saw a leipreachaun. He caught him and he asked him where was the pot of gold, and he said that it was under a certain tree. The man had no spade to dig for the gold, so he tied the leipreachaun to a tree by the whiskers. When he came back again there was a rib or whiskers on every tree, and the man did not know which one he should dig under for the gold. The leipreachaun
    William Hegarty