Scoil: Caonach (uimhir rolla 14923)

Caonach Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. There are many place names in my district.
    "Poll glas" was so called because long ago that place was a green hollow and ever since it called "Poll glas." It is a tilled garden along the road which leads to Keenaghmore.
    "Poll bán" was called that name because some time ago it used to be white with daisies and ever since it is called "Poll ban". It is situated about one hundred yards east of the Keenagh Church in the bog.
    "Buaille" was so called because long ago people used to herd their cattle there. It is situated about one hundrerd yards south of the Keenage Church in the bog.
    "Currach" was a very fine piece of meadow and on that account it was called "Currach". It is situated about a
    Teangacha
    Hugh G. Lynn