Scoil: Caonach (uimhir rolla 14923)

Caonach Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived an old woman between Nephin Beag and Nephin More, in a place called Glendavoolagh. She lived by herself and she was here as long as anybody remembered. People said she was there since the time of Diarmuid and Gráinne. She was bent and old, and wizened, and people were afraid to go near her house, for they said she was a witch. She was always to be seen at the door of her house and an army of cats around her. She didn't seem to have anybody or anything in the world but those cats, and she had no way of living. People were curious enough to know what she and her cats used to do, but nobody
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Teangacha