Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One summer's evening about seven o'clock, Martin James and Richard Nallan went to the river Moy to boat turf. When they reached the river, a lot of the village people were boating turf, and they told the people to hurry with the boat that they wanted it. The people gave it to them. When they were emptying the fourth boat of turf, Richard Nallan said it was after twelve o'clock, and he said it was better for them to tie the boat and go home.
    While they were tying it, they thought they heard someone singing. They stood to listen, and while listening they saw a boat coming up the river. They did not see anybody in the boat. It sailed away very slowly, and when it passed by they heard someone singing a song. This is the song:-
    Annie Flynn
    An Droim Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo