Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

Long ago there lived a man in Killala whose name was Pat Mac Carthy. He was a great gambler.

Long ago there lived a man in Killala whose name was Pat Mac Carthy. He was a gambler. One night he went to the house in which the men gambled. He won a lot of money in no time. Then he went home. When he came to the fence of his own field, he heard a rumbling noise behind an oak tree. He looked behind the tree and saw the devil with a table, two chairs and a pack of cards. The devil said "I will play you a game of cards." "All right" said the man and they began to play the cards. The devil soon began to win and the man had no more money. Then the man said "I will give up gambling" and he went home.
    Sean Wynne
    Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo