Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago a man the man of Foody Ballinahaglish, Backs Co. Mayo was dying. The people of the house were very lonely, and before he died he told them to stop crying that he was happy. A few minutes after that he died. The people told one another not to cry until he would be an hour dead.
    Before he was the hour dead, his brother from town, and started to cry. The man that was dead go up in the bed, and said "The Mass", The Mass, The Mass." in Orish. "He said to the people, "If ye have only the bag of the straddle go to Mass." He said everything in Irish. Outside at the back of the house twelve candles appeared. These candles were showing the loveliest lights that were ever seen. he lived for three days,
    Annie Flynn
    An Droim Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo