Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago, I remember of a bonfire that was lighted at the Crossroads at Corroy, Backs, Co. Mayo. A big fire was lighted, and the old people and the young people gathered round it, and said some payers at it first.
    They got a big pot, and all the people brought some milk with them. They boiled the milk in the pot on the fire. Every one brought a penny to buy some loaves. The loaves were cut into the pot of milk, and they all had a good meal.
    After they had eaten, they were dancing and singing until twelve o clock that night. When they were going home, they each brought a quenched coal out of the fire, and put it in their
    Emily Flynn
    Baile Uí Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo