School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. Abot 50 years ago there was a man living in Ballymarredmond named Paddy Bourke. One night after going to bed Paddy looked out into the kitchen and saw two men at the fire. Paddy watched them, and often some time he saw them pulling out the fire. They got the kettle, put some water in it, and then hung it on the fire. When the kettle was boiled, they got the tea pot, and prepared some tea. Then they asked Paddy for some milk and he said "it is in the keeler." They went to the "keeler" and got the milk. Then they drank the tea, and after some time washed the cups. When they had all finisihed, they disappeared and
    Bridie Ryan
    An Droim Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo