Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago as Mrs. Clarke Drumrevagh, Backs, Co. Mayo was churning somebody came into the house. After some time the person got up to go, but the woman of the house said, "No you are not to go". The person got angry, and said, "Why are you keeping me"? The woman did not answer, but went to the bucket of spring water. She got three drops of water and sprinkled them on the churn. Then she said to the woman, "Now you may go."
    The mistress of the house believed that unless she did this, the neighbour would have brought the butter. This was an old custom of the people long ago. When churning if anyone came into the house they people of the house
    Bridie Ryan
    An Droim Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo