Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a wood about two miles to the south of Killala Co. Mayo and it is believed to be a holy wood. This wood is on the land of Mr Munelly Killala Co. Mayo. This wood takes up about an acre of land Three years ago bones of human bodies were found in the wood.
    Long ago when the priest could not say Mass without being killed by English soldiers, they used to go into the wood and say Mass there. One day when a priest was saying Mass for the people of the neighbourhood, an army of English soldiers attacked the people and killed all of them.
    When the soldiers came to the priest they killed him and cut out his heart. They burned the heart on a brazier. One night
    Sean Wynne
    Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo