School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. "In Mount Falcon, Backs, Co. Mayo, there is an old graveyard. It is situated along the main road leading from Ballina to Foxford, and is about one mile south of my house Drumreavagh, Backs.
    This graveyard was used for unbaptised children. There are no headstones on the little graves in it, but there a lot of wild flowers, and briars growing in it. It is about fifty years since there was any child buried there. It is surrounded by a small stone wall, and covers about one road of land. it is in the possession of Richard Barretts at present."
    Margaret Conlon
    Baile na hEaglaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo