School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. About 100 years ago there lived in the village of Porch on northern side of town of Foxford on the banks of the river Moy a very rich man whose name was Arthur Phew. He had one daughter living with him.
    He was a tax gatherer, and on the 13th December every year he had to collect this money. He had often to keep this money in his house for some time after he had collected it.
    There were robbers from the north of Ireland, taking money from rich men, such as Mr. Phew. One night after he had gathered the tax, ha and his daughter heard a
    Winniefred Foody
    Baile na hEaglaise, Co. Mhaigh Eo