Scoil: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the middle of the last century there were people known as priest hunter[??] There was a bishop in Ballin[??] named Most Rev. Dr Ceallac. He was captured by his three first cousins of his own and put to death. When the bishops brother heard of what had happened, he sent some men to capture them.
    Some days later they returned with the three. He then ordered them to be brought to the hill of Ardnaree. They were tied with chains and brought to the hill of Arnaree and hanged. When they were hanged they were brought across the river Moy, and buried on
    Patrick Gaughran
    Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo