Scoil: Sruthán an Aifrinn (uimhir rolla 13982)

Sruthán an Aifrinn Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We set an acre and a half of potatoes every year. My father and brothers prepare the land. If it is lea[?] land they plough it after Christmas. In Spring it is ploughed again and harrowed and made into ridges.
    If it is stubble land it is ploughed only once in the Spring. Then it is harrowed and made into drills with the plough. We put farm yard manure and fertilizer on the potatoes. We set most of our potatoes in ridges. It is a plough that is used. It is a number twelve iron plough with one mould board. There are no spades made in this district.
    The potatoes are split leaving two eyes in every split.
    Joseph Reilly