Scoil: Sruthán an Aifrinn (uimhir rolla 13982)

Sruthán an Aifrinn Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    being rich during life. The person that gets the piece with the stick in it will marry a man with a wooden leg.
    Then they get three saucers and they put a ring in one saucer clay in the other and water in the third. Then they put a clouth on some persons eyes. If he puts his hand into the saucer with the ring in it he will be the first to be married.
    If he puts his hand into the saucer with the clay in it he will die soon. If he puts his hands into the saucer with the water in it he will cross the water to a foreign land.
    On Novembers night the young people bring’s [sic] in cabbage and hang it up on the
    Ellie Finnerty