Scoil: Sruthán an Aifrinn (uimhir rolla 13982)

Sruthán an Aifrinn Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blessed well at Bofeenaun Abbey. It was founded by St. Finan. A great many people perform stations at the well. There is a line of flags around the well. When a person is making the station they take off their shoes first. Then they walk around the well five times saying one Father one Hail Mary and the Creed each time. There is a stream beside the well and the people that are making the station wash their feet face and hands in the stream. They go to the well again and say five Our Fahers and five Hail Marys. Then they go to the abbey and say five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys.
    Both Faonáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo