Scoil: Sruthán an Aifrinn (uimhir rolla 13982)

Sruthán an Aifrinn Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

1. A Story

Once upon a time a man lived over near Foxford.

Once upon a time a man lived over near Foxford. He dreamt one night that he would get his fortune on London Bridge. He went to London bridge and he told a fellow and the fellow said not to believe those dreams because h himself dreamt that there was a pot of gold hid in a certain spot in Ireland. He told him the spot where it was and the other fellow knew where it was. Then he went home again and he dug where the fellow said and he got the gold. There was a flag on the top of the pot of gold. There was irish writing on the flag and he could not read it. Later on an old man read it and it was “whatever is on this side of the bush there is twice as much on the other side. The fellow dug and
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Béal Easa, Co. Mhaigh Eo