Scoil: Sruthán an Aifrinn (uimhir rolla 13982)

Sruthán an Aifrinn Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. ] The lights the people used long ago were bog-deal and rushes. The bod deal was got and put over the fire to dry. Then it was cut into small pieces and they were lit at night. Other people who could not get any bog-deal used to get rushes and peel the green skin off them. Then when they would kill a goat the fat of that goat was got and the juice taken out of it by melting it beside the fire. The juice of that was called tallow. Then the peeled rushes were rolled in it and left up to dry. When they were dried they were put into candle-sticks made for the purpose. Then they were lit at night and that was their light