Scoil: Sruthán an Aifrinn (uimhir rolla 13982)

Sruthán an Aifrinn Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Salt is the cure for a toothache To [sic] put on your left shoe first every morning is also a good cure for a toothache., There is a plant called “cruac Padraig” it is like a leaf of cabbage but not as big. It is very good for sores. Black tea is the cure for a headache. “Buaraill[?] an […]” is a cure for a sore eye. Chicken weed is good for any sore. It is like water-grass and it grows in gardens.
    If you look at a new moon across our right shoulder there is a cure in it for any disease you have. Plenty old people fast from meat on St. Stephen’s day. They believe if they do fast from meat they will not take any sickness during the year. People that have the wring-worm get
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Charles Kelly