Scoil: Sruthán an Aifrinn (uimhir rolla 13982)

Sruthán an Aifrinn Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Ní Mhóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Halloween is one of the greatest nights in the year for sport. It falls on the first night of November. A great feast is held in every house on that night. The woman the house bakes cakes. She puts a ring a sixpenny bit and a match in it. The one that gets the ring is first to get married. The one that gets the match is first to die. The one that gets the sixpenny bit will be rich forever.
    There does be a big bath put in the middle of the floor. It is filled with water and there are apples put into it. Then each child trys to catch an apple in his mouth. They also try to take money up out of the tub of water. The people have a custom of breaking cabbage that night
    Charles Kelly
    Toraigh Dhubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo