Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the eaves of houses. The blackbird builds her nest in hedges. She begins to sing the first day in Spring. The water hen makes her nest near water. The rook makes her nest on top of a big tree. She makes her nest of bits of brambles and feathers. The cuckoo builds no nest at all she lays her egg in some other bird's nest. When the cuckoo lays her egg in the other bird's nest all the birds fly after her and pick her. When the young cuckoo comes out of the egg he is bigger than the other birds. He throws the young birds out of the nest and eats all the food. The wild goose does not lay her eggs in this country. She goes away to foreign lands and lays her egg on an Island. When the wild goose comes from the east and flies towards the north early in the year it is the sign of a bad winter. When they scream very loud it is the sign of rain. The robin is a small bird. When Our Lord was dying on the cross the little robin came to the foot of the cross. The blood of Our Lord sprinkled on his breast. It is said that it is not right to kill a robin.
    Socha Ní Láing
    Cluain Caoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo