Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Coinne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of those people died) our townland is hilly and boggy and more of it is good. There are no woods in our townland now, but one time there were a lot of woods in it, because the roots are to be seen now. There is a wood in the townland next my townland and a protestant grave-yard, and it is supposed that there is a pot of gold under one of the trees. One time a woman dreamed three nights there was a pot of gold under one tree, and whosoever dug up that tree would loose there lives. So nobody tried to dig it.
    There is one river in the townland but it has no certain name. There are a lot of wells in the townland. One is called "Murphys Well" because it belonged to a family of Murphys, and another is called "Reddingtons Well."
    The house I live in is thatched. There is one room and one kitchen in my house. Carrowcrin means the "Exact Quarter."
    An Cheathrú Chruinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Brighidh Ní Bhaoighill