Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. Lord Tirawley and The Bull
    Once there lived at Deelcastle a man named Lord Tirawley. He started to a build a bridge across the river Deel at Newtown. All that used to be built during the day used to be knocked down at night. One night Lord Tirawley got ready and went to guard the bridge. When it was about one o’clock in the night he saw a mighty bull rushing down the river and at once he knew that it was the thing that would knock down the bridge and he put a bullet in his rifle. He aimed at the bull and was about to fire when it changed into a (bull) woman.
    She shouted to him not to fire and when he looked she was beside him. He got very much afraid but she told him not to be afraid and then disappeared. In a few minutes she returned but this time she had a deck of cards in her hand.
    She told him to sit down and have a game and she told him that
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper