Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a man and his name was Tom O Hora. One night as he was coming home from visiting he met a number of men and each man was riding on a horse.
    Tom asked the men where they were going and they said they were going to the north to a marriage. The men asked Tom to come with them and Tom said he could not go with them as he had no horse to carry him. One of the riders struck a whin bush and he turned it into a white horse.
    Then Tom jumped on the white horse and the men told him not to speak a word until they would reach the North. They travelled over land and bogs and at last they came to a big river. Tom was the last to jump it and he took the best
    Thomas Molloy
    Cnoc Fraoigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo