Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a King and he had three sons. Every morning when they got up they found that the cows had no milk.
    One morning the oldest son having got up very early went out and saw a queer thing milking the cows. When it saw him it turned into a hare and ran odd. He jumped on his horse and called his hound which was a fierce animal and followed her. As she was going along a deep calley he was after her and now and then the hound used to take a turn out of her and people say that it was she that made the River Deel and that it is so twisted because the hound took so many turns out of the hare. At last the horse stopped and the Prince was left behind and the dog kept after the hare all the time. When night came the hound returned
    Paddy Healy
    Mrs Healy