Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father grows about three Irish acres of potatoes every year. He sets them in land on which corn grew the previous year. Such land is called “stubbles”. He ploughs the land before Christmas and leaves it so during the Winter.
    When April comes he harrows and opens drills with the plough. He carts dung out of the yard and throws it in little heaps in the furrows between the drills. Then he spreads the dung in the furrows with a fork. When he has the drills ready he brings the splits out to the field and puts us planting. When we have nearly all the splits planted
    Peter Keane
    An Chrannach, Co. Mhaigh Eo