Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a priest named Father Breslin. He lived the North side of Nephin near Crossmolina. One night he came to a sick woman and anointed her. The night was very cold. The wind was blowing hard and the road was very dark. The priest did not like to set out for home. He asked the woman if she could keep him until morning. The woman said that she had no place for him and that he would have to go home. At last the priest started for home
    He was not gone far till he met two dogs a big one and a small one. He returned to the woman's house and asked for a bottle of salt water and a rod. He went out again and he saw the dogs. Then he took the rod and made a circle on the road. Then he shook the water on the circle.
    He asked the big dog where he came from but the dog would not speak. He asked the small dog where he came from and he said that he was a devil out of hell. -Then the priest put the big dog into hell and he put
    James Hennigan
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo