Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. Seán Óg
    Once there lived a man named Seán Óg. He lived with his mother for seven long years.
    One day his mother told him that he would have to go through the world looking for a living. "I will" he said "if you do one thing". "Will you go to the blacksmith and tell him to make an iron bar for me for a walking stick"? His mother said that she would. She went away. When she came to the blacksmith she told him to make an iron bar for Seán. The blacksmith made it. The woman started for home. When she reached the house she gave the bar to Seán. He put it to his knee and broke it and told her that it was no good and she would have to go again.
    Then the woman started off again and she told the blacksmith to make a stronger one and he did. When he had it made she started off for home
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    James Hennigan