Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a woman who had two daughters. She made one of the daughters mind the cattle every day. She gave nothing to eat to the poor girl but a crust of bread.
    When the girl would get the crust of bread she would not eat it. The woman was thinking she was getting something to eat.
    One day she sent the other girl out to watch her. The other girl saw her touching the horns of one of the calves. She saw a table coming out and plenty of tea and nice bread on it.
    The girl ran into her mother and told her all she saw. The woman came out to kill the calf. When the calf saw the woman coming he told the girl to go up on his back and that he would carry her away.
    When he was going up a hill he saw three bulls coming to kill him. They killed the calf and when he was dying he gave the girl a strap and he told her while she had that strap nothing could kill her. She came to a castle and there were three giants living in it. She killed the giants and lived in that Castle after that.
    Annie O' Hara
    Ceapach na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo