Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a boy whose father and mother were dead. He was working at his aunt who was very bad to him. She used to give him only one small meal in the day. She used to have him herding a lot of cattle and a bull. This bull was enchanted but the woman did not know it.
    One day the bull told the boy that any time he would be hungry he had only to strike the bull's horn and he would get anything he wished for. A little table would appear and plenty to eat and drink on it.
    When the boy came in every evening the woman used to give him a crust of bread but he would not eat it. The woman was doubting something and she sent one of her daughters to watch him but the girl fell asleep. The next day she sent her other daughter and she did not fall asleep. She saw all that happened and ran home as fast as she could and told her mother. Her mother was very vexed and hunted the boy out of the house. She did not let him in ever afterwards.
    As he was going along the road he met a man and asked him if he could give
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes