Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

The Good Fairy.
    Once there lived a girl whose mother was dead. Her father got married again and the step-mother was very bad to her. This woman had two daughters of her own and they hated their step-sister. They had her very badly dressed and never allowed her to go anywhere.
    It happened that the king had a party and invited all the ladies of the parish but the two girls would not hear tell of their step-sister going. They bought lovely dresses for themselves. When the girls were gone to the party the step-sister went out to the garden and started crying. She felt very lonely then.
    All of a sudden a little fairy appeared to her and asked her if she would like to go an she said she would. Then the fairy struck her with a wand and dressed her (with) in beautiful clothes. Then the fairy made a coach and four horses and sent her off to the party but the fairy gave her a warning to be sure to leave before twelve o'clock.
    The price, the king's son, danced with her all night. She forgot about the warning the fairy gave her until the clock started to
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Tommy Browne