Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who had a fort in his farm. There was a big rock in the middle of the fort. One night the man built a big fire around the rock to try to burst it.
    Then he went to bed and when he woke in the middle of the night he went out to see if the rock was busted. He got into the fort all right but he was unable to find his way out.
    He went round the fort several times and at last he thought of a plan. He took off his coat and turned it inside out. When he did this he found his way out easily. Then he believed it was the fairies who put him astray.
    Annie O' Hara
    Ceapach na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo