Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

free.
    Some time after there was some other charge brought against Turnbull wrongfully and he was sentenced to be hanged.
    He was brought to Castlebar and a man from the parish of Backs named Gillespie swore that he was the General over four hundred United men. Turnbull was found guilty. He was transported and was never seen again in this country.
  2. Father Murphy
    Once there lived a priest at Crossmolina and his name was Father Murphy.
    Every Sunday he used to be telling the people not to go up near Inniscoe where the Ormsbys lived. One day as he was coming down by Ormsby's he got a bottle on the road and he said "This is someone's mischief". The priest threw the bottle in over the wall.
    There was a spy a hidden inside the wall and when Ormsby came the spy told him a lot of lies about the
    Tom Molloy
    Cnoc Fraoigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo