School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. Crannagh Townland
    There are six families living in the townland of Crannagh. There are thirty-five people in it altogether. The oldest names in the townland are Munnelly and Cawley. The other names are Keane, Haire, Barrett and Gillespie. There are five slated houses four of which were built about twenty years ago. There is one thatched house.
    There are three people over seventy years of age Mrs. Haire, Dan Barrett and his wife. Not one of them is able to speak Irish. There were more houses in the village long ago before the famine. The ruins of some of them are to be seen yet.
    The people who lived in them went to America. Some of the land is hilly and more of it flat.
    Once Crannagh was covered with trees. About a hundred years ago there were all kinds of tradesmen living in it.
    There were blacksmiths, tailors, weavers, shoemakers and carpenters. The carpenters used to cut the trees and make tables and stools
    An Chrannach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Peter Keane