Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. Garracloon Old School
    When the first school was in Garracloon it was built below at Paul Clark's house. It was thatched and down-rain was coming on the children and teacher whose name was Timlin.
    There was no fire and the teacher was perished along with the children.
    When the landlord heard about it he came to see it and he ordered a new school to be built and this is the school still in use. He also built houses for the Garracloon tenants, Tom Griffin, three McHales, George Reilly's father and Peter Cawley's father. He made roads, built walls and hung gates. He also planted Rully's wood and McHale's and Paul Clark's wood.
        1. foirgnimh
    Robert Cawley