Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a mill in Scotchfort. It is about eighty years since it was worked A man named Murphy that built it and it was for crushing corn. That sort of mill was called a “quaker”. It was situated in the townland of Scotchfort and was driven by force of water. The mill little river ran along the mearing between Murphy’s land and Turnbull land. The mill belonged to Murphy. When Murphy was dying he had no one to will the mill to but a man named Mahon who was a friend of his. When Mahon got the mill he did not know how to work it and at long last it broke down. Then he never bothered about it any more. After a few years the rain and storm knocked it down. Then it decayed away and Mahon sold the land to Peter Kelly of Scotchfort and he has it ever since. When Peter Kelly got the land and house he made a bar out of it but after a few years the house fell in and only part of it is standing yet.
    Patrick Hope
    Cluain Taithligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo