Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses were built in Annagh Island three years before the big wind of 1839. The men that built them were named Murphy and Mac Nulty. The people that lived in them were two families named Reilly two families named Kelly two families named Hearnes two families named Keane one family named Higgins and a family named Lavelle.
    They lived on farming and fishing and making poiteen. The way of getting in and out was on little flat bottom boats. Their landing place was at Cloughans boat-house.
    When the people would die they used to bury them in a little Island called Annagh Tighe south of Annagh Mor.
    The people of Annagh Island got their education in Rathduff chapel. They made both a school and a chapel out of it. In those days it was a thatched barn.
    During the famine days they
    Robert Cawley