Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Annagh is one of the largest islands on Lough Conn and it continues about sixty English acres. It is fifty years since anybody lived on it. The last man that ever lived in it was a man named Hugh Reilly but he was only a caretaker for a man named Mulhern. But the last two tenants that were in it were Frank Reilly and Billy Kane. At one time there were seven tenants living in it and these were the two that remained until they got holdings outside on the mainland and Mulhern owned it afterwards as a grazing farm and some years ago he said it to Peter Kelly of Scotchfort.
    Thomas Browne
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo