School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garbhchluanach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
James J. Clarke

1. There are no fairs held in this locality. The people of the district sell their stock in Ballina, Ardnare and Crossmolina. There are cattle, sheep and horses sold at these fairs.
    Up to a few years ago there was a fair held in Newtown-Gore. Neartown fairgreen is situated two miles North of this and it is half way between Ballina and Crossmolina.
    This fair fell through as people brought no stock to it after the monthly fairs were establushed in Ballina. Only two fairs used to be held there in the year, one on the 4th August and the other on the 1st November. At the present time it is owned by a man named Edward Hollaran of Knockanillawn.
    In olden days there was a fair held in Gallows Hill. Gallows Hill is situated about a mile South East of this school. I never heard why this fair was discontinued. There is no fair green to be seen there now.
    Peter Keane
    An Chrannach, Co. Mhaigh Eo