Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man coming home from from the graveyard. He saw a nice well just under a stone beside the graveyard. He noticed something peculiar about the well. He stood watching it for a few moments.
    Suddenly he saw a big fish leaping to to the top of the water. He caught the fish and brought it home with him. When he reached home, he put the fish on the gridiron. When the fish found himself getting too hot he got up off the gridiron and went away to the well again. People often saw him since with one side burnt and the other side alright. This well
    Maggie Garrett
    Caladh an Dosáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo